X22 Report
[…] • But Thune and the rest of the Senate have now made their choice, which should infuriate all conservatives.
  • Andrew Desidero of Punchbowl News reports that Thune will keep senators to confirm Trump’s nominees for a few days, but not close to the whole month.
  • Instead, Thune and the rest of the Senate GOP want to spend the rest of August selling the Big, Beautiful Bill to their constituents.
  • Trump has approximately 135 outstanding appointments remaining. Most will remain on standby until the Senate returns in September.

Source: thegatewaypundit.com

According to Article II, Section 3 of the U.S. Constitution, the President has the authority to adjourn Congress under limited circumstances: specifically, “in Case of Disagreement between them [the House of Representatives and the Senate], with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper.” This means the primary condition that must be met is a genuine disagreement between the two chambers of Congress about when to adjourn their session.To provide context, Article I, Section 5 of the Constitution requires that neither house can adjourn for more than three days without the consent